Physiological characteristics of elderly elite athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATSUTA Shigeru  Institute of Health and Sport Sciences. University of Tsukuba Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (70038446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNO Shin-ya  Institute of Health and Sport Sciences. University of Tsukuba Assistant Professor, 体育科学系, 講師 (70242021)
AZISAKA Ryuich  Institute of Health and Sport Sciences. University of Tsukuba Asociate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (70151058)
MATSUDA Mitsuo  Institute of Health and Sport Sciences. University of Tsukuba Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (20110702)
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  Japan Institute of Sports Sciences. Research Scientist, 国立スポーツ科学センター, 研究員 (00292540)
MIYAZAKI Rika  Institute of Health and Sport Sciences. University of Tsukuba Research Associate, 体育科学系, 助手 (20292542)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordselderly athlete / isokinetic strength / fitness test / maximal oxygen uptake / bone mineral density / muscle cross-sectional area / 筋力
Research Abstract
It is well known that regular physical activity prevents the decline of exercise capacity with aging. However, it is unclear whether this benefit is true for elderly people over 80 years of age. The purpose of this study was to identify the physiological characteristics of elderly subjects who possessed high exercise performance.
The subjects were elderly elite athletes ranging in age from 80 to 86 years. All eldely athletes had trained for long periods and participated in national and international sports competitions in various events. Some eldely athletes held the world records in master events. The isokinetic strength, femoral cross-sectional area (CSA), maximal oxygen uptake (VOィイD22ィエD2max), bone mineral density and fitness level were measured in all eldely athletes.
The isokinetic strength for both knee extension and flexion in the athletes was higher than that of untrained elderly subjects, especially at a higher speed level (300 deg/sec). There were no significant differences in the femoral CSA measured by magnetic resonance imaging between the eldely athletes and untrained elderly subjects. VOィイD22ィエD2max in the eldely athletes was similar to the values in controls from 50 to 59 years of age. The eldely athletes had higher bone mineral density of the lumber and trochanter major than the untrained men, which corresponded to the values of young sedentary men. The eldely athletes recorded a high score for the fitness test, especially in 10 m obstacle walking, 6 minutes walking and sit up tests.
These results suggest that the elderly elite athletes have excellent physical fitness and that physical training prevents 1) loss of the number of motor unit, 2) decreased VOィイD22ィエD2max, and 3) decline of bone mineral density with aging even in subjects over 80 years of age.