Evaluation of Physical Exercise from Stress Protein (2)-Evallluation of Hypoactivity and Training Effect-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ATOMI Yoriko  University of Tokyo, the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Department of Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90125972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Kazunori  University of Tokyo, the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Department of Life Sciences, Assistant Researcher, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (70251337)
HATTA Hideo  University of Tokyo, the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Department of Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60208535)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsstress protein / running exercise / liver / skeletal muscle / HSP70 / hindlimb suspension model / muscle atrophy / GPT / 不活動 / αB-クリスタン / HSP72 / HSC73 / 後肢懸垂 / 運動
Research Abstract
In this study, 1) the effects of running exercise on the expression of stress protein, and 2) the effects of hindlimb suspension on the cytoskeleton tubulin/microtubule system which is the substrate for stress protein, were examined. 1) The stress protein expressions of HSP72 and HSC73, inducible and constitutive forms of HSP7Os, in exercise relating tissues (skeletal muscles and heart) and exercise non-relating tissues after two levels of exercises of low (speed : 13 m/min ; blood lactate<4 mM : LIE) and high (24 m/min ; blood lactate > 4 mM : HIE) intensities of running exercise were measured by Western blotting using anti-HSP72 and HSC73 antibodies. Serum GTP was measured as an index of liver damage after exercise. The HSP expressions after heat shock were measured as positive controls. Both the GPT levels and inducible HSP72 (3〜4 times) increased after HIE, as well as with small increases of HSC73 (20%), while only HSC73 increase was observed after LIE.Both HSP70s depressed after both exercises in hearts. 2) Tubulin content in the 5-day-suspended soleus muscles was significantly and specifically decreased, while that in the stretched muscles increased 3 times at 5 days and over 3 times at the 10 days of suspension. αB-crysallin content in precipitate fraction of muscle protein increased in suspended soleus muscles, suggesting that the association of αB-crystallin with denatured proteins in precipitate fraction increased in suspended muscle. From these results, habitual physical activity and low intensity of exercise express constitutive expressed form of HSP70 (HSC73) and higher intensity of exercise expresses inducible form of HSP70 (HSP72).