Psychophysiological responses during mental simulation : Developing a CG simulation system for athletic training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Kimihiro  Chukyo University, Department of Physical Education, Department Head, 体育学部, 教授 (50109360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Kyoko  Chukyo University, Department of Physical Education, Assistant, 体育学研究科, 助手
HASEGAWA Junichi  Chukyo University, Department of Computer and Cognitive Sciences, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (30126891)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCG simulation / Luge / Bobsled / Imagery / リュージュ・ボブスレー / イメージ / ボブスレー / 視覚的シミュレーション / 心理的スキル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to develop a CG simulation system for athletic training and determine the validity of this tool by monitoring psychophysiological responses. Actual course of luge/bobsled in Nagano was utilized as a model of 3D computer graphics. The course in CG was designed to be as real as possible and reach the race speed. Using this system, heart rate responses of experienced athletes were relatively similar to the actual performance, suggesting that such cognitive training as CG simulation can be a useful tool in athletic training. However, further examination and refinement of the CG system is needed.