A Comparative Historical-Geographical Study on the diffusion and change of 'town ships'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KINDA Akihiro  Kyoto Univ., Geography, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (60093233)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstownship / community element / Land element / Administrative elements / land survey unit / Neo England / Middele Atlantic / Hokkaido / ヨークシャー / 英領植民地 / 北海道植民地区画 / 伝播 / 変容 / タウン予定地 / 土地計画 / ウェストヨークシャー / イングランド / 行政単位
Research Abstract
The term "township" had various meanings. When the township was gaining a new function and obtaining another meaning in Britain, that chaotic or mixed usage of the term was brought into New England
The New England township incorporating the planning element had an independent diffusion and development process, as well as reflecting a link with the British township. One of the main reasons why the New England township could have developed differently from the original one is that the British township was still on the way to completing its elements, when the term was taken into New England. In both regions the township crystallized simultaneously and both township types subsequently influenced the townships of other regions, some independently and sometimes inter-dependently.
The diffusion of township into the southern colonies and Canadian colonies was realized as typical patterns in terms of the New England townships, including some links through those in Britain. Thetownships in the Western Lands and in New South Wales show another pattern of the development or further specialization of the element.
By contrast, the process shifting from the townships of the Duke of York's Laws and William Penn to those of the Middle-Atlantic colonies seems to be a reappearance of the previous process identified in Britain in the seventeenth century. It is presumably because the British township, which had contained the administrative element, was a principal model or origin of idea in those colonies.
This process represented both a diffusion pattern and changes in the concept of a township as a cultural and social phenomenon.