| Project/Area Number |
10480012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANASAKA Kiyonori (1999-2000) Kyoto University, Graduate school of Human and environmental studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00092825)
足利 健亮 (1998) 京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90026823)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINDA Akihiro Kyoto University, Graduate school of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60093233)
YAMADA Makoto Kyoto University, Faculty of integrated human studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (70086172)
ISHIHARA Hiroshi Kyoto University, Graduate school of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70080265)
AMANO Taro Kyoto University, Graduate school of human and environmental studies, Assistant, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助手 (70293933)
MINAMIDE Shinsuke Otemmon Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80111904)
金坂 清則 京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00092825)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | cartology / historical geography / city maps / large-scale maps / village maps / chronological historical maps / Isabella Bird / brunton's Map of Nippon / 地図 / 近代地図作成史 / 地域構造 / 歴史的景観 / アトラス / 地籍図 / 国絵図 / 近代地図作製史 / 歴史地図 / 古地図 / 時間断面 / 編年性 / 地形図 / 地域変遷 / 地図表現手法 |
| Research Abstract |
In case of research on chronological historical maps, we can present two view points. 1) The first view point is theoretical research on chronological historical maps for considering theory about making historical maps. Kanasaka investigated mainly details about the maps of Japan complied in foreign countries, especially about brunton's Map of Nippon., and how to use these maps by Isabella Bird. Ishihara researched the contents of atlas of Korea. Yamada studied the making process on modern city maps by documents and large-scale maps in Japan. 2) And it is the next viewpoint of research on chronological historical maps that practical research. From this viewpoint, this report can present some different scale and region maps. Kanasaka investigated and drew up two different maps. At first, he drew up maps of OSAKA city at three different modern stages and made it clear to the transition of the urban structure. Secondly, he drew up the maps that showed the movement of Isabella Bird in Korea at late 19^<th> century. Minamide studied about village area and showed restoration maps at Edo era. Amano showed the location of religious facilities of Pusan city at early 20^<th> century. From these studies it can make it clear that the problems and subjects of chronological historical maps.