National formation of modern Japan in view of geopolitics and colonialism and the thoughts of geography and space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUUCHI Toshio  Faculty of Literature and Human Sciences, Osaka City University, Assoc.Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (60181880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANO Masahiko  Osaka City University Professor., 文学部, 教授 (20094493)
NOZAWA Hideki  Kyushu Univ.Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00036998)
TAKEUCHI Keiichi  Komazawa Univ.Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00017617)
MIZUOKA Fujio  Hitosubashi Univ.Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30199989)
HISATAKE Tetsuya  Konan Univ.Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70108968)
吉原 直樹  東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (04610095)
高木 敦彦 (高木 彰彦)  九州大学, 文学部, 教授 (90197054)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgeographical thought / geopolitics / colonialism / spatial studies / geographical imaginations / critical geography / political geography / Social geography / 植民地 / 戦争 / 国民国家
Research Abstract
This research group attempts to pursue three issues such as the elucidation of (1) geography thought, (2) geopolitics, and (3) catch-up of the theoretical trend of current Anglophone geography, with an immediate publishing of the journal of "Space, Society, and Geography Thought" from No.4 to No.6. These journals contained twenty-nine articles and translations. In the growing interest in the socio-spatial works in the neighboring disciplines of sociology, economics and history, the influence of this journal is becoming very large through the publications of original articles and translations of great figures in geography, which are thought to be the foundation deepening a theoretical argument geographically. This movement was successfully producing the special issues of spatial studies in one of the famous journal of social science. Especially, this project shed light on geopolitical contributions in the pre-war days and could obtain new fact-findings in this field. It is also note-worthy to mention about the newly constructed international connection among critical geographers in the conferences of East Asia conference of alternative geographers of Kyonju, Korea and the second international conference of critical geographers of Taegu, Korea.