Project/Area Number |
10480014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
自然地理学
Research Institution | Yamanashi University |
Principal Investigator |
MAIZUMI Toshifumi Faculty of Education & Human Science, Yamanashi Univ. Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50117694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUTSUMI Hiroyuki Faculty of Science, Kyoto Univ. Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60284428)
MIYAUCHI Takahiro Faculty of Science, Chiba Univ. Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00212241)
WATANABE Mitsuhisa Faculty of Social science, Toyo Univ. Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (30222409)
NAKATA Takashi Faculty of Literature, Hiroshima Univ. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60089779)
KUMAMOTO Takashi Faculty of Science, Okayama Univ. Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60285096)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Active fault / Fault activity / Interpretation of Aerial photograph / Digital map of fault trace / Browser / Data base of fault reference / GIS (Geographical Information System) / 属性資料 / 数値地図 / ベクトルデータ / データベース / 空中写真再判読 / 1 / 2.5万地形図 / 変位速度 / デジタル化 / 断層パラメータ / データベース化 |
Research Abstract |
Following high demand on detailed information for active faults in Japan after the 1995 Hyogoken-namnbu earthquake, we compiled completely new active faults map of Japan with a scale of 1 : 25,000 based on precise interpretation of aerial photographs. We assembled active faults about 140 groups based on the following criteria ; 1.faults more than 10km long in dimension, 2. Isolated from the neighboring faults at least 5km apart, and similar type of faulting, strike and sense of faulting. We also digitized location of active fault traces and their parameters such as displacement, fault reference etc. to GIS data set. We prepared maps for type, activity, and density of faulting to known the regional characteristic of active faulting in Japan. We also examined the possibility of occurrence of new active faults and expansion of faults based on the mode of cumulative slip distribution along their traces. This digital fault map differs much in accuracy from "Active fault in Japan : Sheet map (1 : 200,000) and inventories" and may provide with useful information to geoscientists and engineers for their purposes.