Household Behavior as the Optimal Allocation of Internal and External Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TOKOYAMA Hiromi  Japan Women's University, Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20163983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMIZU Toshio  Japan Women's University, Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90199018)
IMAMURA Naraomi  Japan Women's University, Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60020525)
TAKAGI Ikrou  Japan Women's University, Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (50107174)
AKATSUKA Tomoko  Utsunomiya University, Education, Assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40174247)
HORIKOSHI Eiko  Japan Women's University, Home Economics, Assistant Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (70060720)
宮崎 礼子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20060626)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshome economics / family resources internal resources / internal resources / external resources / interface / human capital / social institutions / unpaid work / インターフェイス / 社会経済システム / 資源循環 / 家庭管理 / 家事労働の社会化 / 家事労働の外部化
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to analyze household behavior focussing on the interface between two types of resources, that is, the internal or domestic resources and the external resources. Here the internal resources include labor force of family members, financial stocks and real estates possessed by households. While the esternal resources cosist of various types of incomes such as wages, salaries and receipts from social welfare systems. Environmental and natural resources like fresh air and running water of rivers are also included in the external resource.
Households are assumed to maximize their utility on the given state of the internal and external resources. The processes of this maximization with respect to two types of resources are analyzed in such aspects of life as child care, education, care for aged members of the family, paid work in labor market and etc.
The major fact-findings are as follows.
Internal resources can be changed widely in quality and quantity by investment in human and non-human capitals. For example, labor force changes by academic carrier, health conditions and so on.
Labor allocation between paid and unpaid work depends not only on economic factors such as market wage rate and level of family incomes, but also many social and cultural factors. Among them, the evaluation of domestic work by family members, traditional thought on the roll of housewife, social institutions, especially tax and welfare systems are important.