Clothing comfort and water absorbency and retantion of adult incontinence diapers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAIDA Osamu  Kyoto Women's University Department of Textile and Interior Design, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (50029352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKURA Hiroko  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50165784)
ITO Hiraku  Heian Jogakuin College, Department of Living Science, Professor, 生活学科, 教授 (20213077)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsadult incontinence diaper / spunlace nonwoven / pore size distribution / sensory inspection of diaper / water absorbency / water retention / ギャザー / 高吸水性樹脂 / 間隙水量 / 不織布 / 水保持量 / 着用快適性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to gain the basic data related with the clothing comfort and water absorbency and retention of adult incontinence diapers.
We examined the pore size distribution and physical properties of spunlace nonwovens made by changing manufacturing parameters such as fiber type, fiber length, fiber denier, secondary water jet pressure, blending ratio, diameter of nozzles and mesh size of conveyer belt. As a result, these all parameters influenced the pore size distribution and physical properties. We attempted to evaluate the cool feeling of various types of fabrics by using a sensory inspection method. As a result, it was found that this method is very useful to evaluate the cool feeling of the absorbent ability of fiber influenced mainly the cool feeling of fabrics especially under the condition as low water content.
In regard to the clothing comfort of adult incontinence diapers, it was found that the compression, surface and heat transfer characteristics of diaper materials influenced the clothing comfort, and then we make clear the changing range of these characteristics in the case that diaper included water. And we tested the gather materials to see if it is good or not, and we obtained as an empirical equation to estimate the clothing comfort of the touch feeling.. The effects of water absorbency and retention of the whole diaper on the clothing comfort were investigated also. Though the saturated water content of the whole diaper was the most major factor, the ration of water existed between fibers to water held in super absorbent polymer influenced the clothing comfort also.