Succession of Consciousness andAttitude to Keep Global Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionShokei Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
ARUTAKI Makoto  Living Science, Shokei Women's Junior College Associate Professor, 生活科学科, 助教授 (30232078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Tamaki  Living Science, Shokei Women's Junior College Lecturer, 生活科学科, 講師 (70310159)
KATSURA Shigeki  Living Science, Shokei Women's Junior College Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (80161090)
WATANABE Chieko  Living Science, Shokei Women's Junior College Associate Professor, 生活科学科, 助教授 (30233737)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslife style / consciousness for environment / environmental problem / general education / correlation coefficient / mutual succession in a family / 家庭内継承 / 意識継承 / 三世代家族 / 核家族 / 環境 / 住環境教育 / 総合的学習 / 環境教育 / マスコミ / 記事検索 / インターネット / 環境情報 / 住環境 / 省エネ / 省資源 / リサイクル
Research Abstract
The environmental problem became global concerns through Agenda 21 and/or the Kyoto meeting. To establish one's life style considering the environment, everyone has to change his way of living. To obtain the insight to establish a life style, we have performed a survey to clarify the level of recognition and implementation of a life style considering the environment. Also we did a questionnaire to verify how the lifestyle is learned, transmitted and succeeded in a home.
By research in 1998, it became clear that the average of the level of recognition was 83.6% and the level of implementation was 51.7%, from the questionnaire about a life style considering the environment. From this result we found that PR for the implementation is necessary. The major information sources were influence of mass media, their own idea and information from their mother. Therefore in 1999, we looked into the database to find the annual variation of the amount of information about the environment handled in mass media. We found that the subjects which the media picked upwere inclined toward the topics which we repopular among thepublic. Moreover, we have designed a home page and discussed about the usage of the Net.
In 2000, wepaid an attention to the flowof the information in a family. We performed a same questionnaire to all constituents of some households in Sendai. We obtained the correlation coefficient between constituents, and found that there was a strong correlation among grandparents, and also there was a strong correlation between grandparents and the first grandchild. Therefore, it was shown that the parent generation was flown and the consciousness and the act were transmitted from grandparents to the grandchild. Finally in 2001 we made a review of the research of four years and discussed the conclusion.