EFFECT OF FOOD COMPONENTS ON NEURONAL ACTIVITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YOKOGOSHI Hidehiko  SCHOOL OF FOOD AND NUTRITIONAL SCIENCES NUTRITIONAL BIOCHEMISTRY PROFESSOR, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (70109320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIGAYA Mari  IIDA WOMAN JUNIOR COLLEGE SCHOOL OF HOME ECONOMICS DEPARTEMENT OF NUTRITION AND FOOD SCIENCE, 家政学部, 助手 (20300139)
野村 正彦  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30051527)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBRAIN FUNCTION / NEUROTRANSMITTER / FOOD COMPONENT / BRAIN WAVES / MENTATION / ALPHA-WAVE / CATECHOLAMINE / SEROTONIN / 脳栄養
Research Abstract
We examined the relationship between some food components, neurotransmitter (animal study) and mentation (human study). Before determining the brain waves, the subjects exposed to determined body temperature, pulses and brain waves by using a soft computer.
(1) When various kinds of sugars and sweeteners were offered to rats, the concentrations of brain monoamines such as serotonin and catecholamines were determined by HPLC with electrochemical detector. Also, we determined the brain waves for human subject after the administration of various sugars. Then the working activity of brain was recovered by sugars.
(2) The administration of sour milk whey to rats increased the brain serotonin. Also, the relaxation for human subject was observed by the sour milk whey.
(3) Various kinds of mushrooms caused some differences of brain monoamine levels. Also the release of striatal dopamine was enhanced by the administration of mushrooms determined by microdialysis and superfusion techniques.