The study of meintenance of bone metabolism in small animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
EZAWA Ikuko  Japan Women's University, School Home Economics Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (10060641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUKAHARA Noriko  Japan Women's University, School Home Economics Assistant, 家政学部, 助手 (00257073)
SATO Kazuto  Japan Women's University, School Home Economics Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (40187175)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOsteoporosis / Bone Mineral Density / Bone Mineral Measurement / Bone Strength / Osteoporotic Model Rat / 骨塩量 / 小動物 / ラット / DXA / DCS-600R / MILK / QDR-1500
Research Abstract
It is nessesary using animal models to elucidate of pathology of osteoporosis and to establish the ways of treatment and prevention of osteoporosis. Thus, a clarification of bone metabolism, include changing bone mineral content (BMC) and bone mineral density (BMD), is important. Therefore, in this study the effects of the different diet conditions on changing bone mass were determined using the DXA by Aloka's DCS-600R.
In 1998, the influence of sodium (Na) intakes on calcium (Ca) and bone metabolism were examined. In this experiment, it was able to analyze the BMD by DCS-600R, even though the animal had a markedly low bone mass. In addition to this, the results indicated that an excess Na intakes affected negatively on Ca and bone metabolism.
In 1999, the effect of milk on bone growth was examined by measurement of changing BMC and BMD in vivo (using vital rats) and in vitro (using extracted bone after dissection). The BMD of the young rats just after wearning could analyze accurately and precisely by DCS-600R.Moreover, the results suggested that the milk could be markedly effective and valuable for bone in growing period.
In 2000, the influence of PTH on bone metabolism in the rats fed low Ca diet was determined using the DCS-600R.In addition, the correlation of the results of BMC and BMD in different densitometer was also examined. The results indicated that the PTH could effect positively on meintaining bone metabolism. And there was a possitive correlation between the results of DCS-600R and other densitometer.
The results of three experiments show the measurement of BMD by DCS-600R is reliable to examine bone metabolism.