Evaluation of absolute ages and temperatures for burnt archaeological materials using thermoluminescence (TL) and optically stimulated luminescence (OSL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tetsuo  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50027439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Kiyoshi  NIIGATA UNIV., FACUL.OF SCI., PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40089850)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsradiation-induced luminescence / optically stimulated luminescence / thermoluminescence / burnt archaeological relics / sintered temperature / single aliquot method / automatic luminescence measuring system / absolute age determination / 放射線 / ルミネッセンス / 臨界事故 / 考古遺物 / 年代測定 / 須恵器 / 縄文土器 / 焼成温度 / 窯跡遺跡 / 放射線誘起現象 / ライトパイプ
Research Abstract
Some radiation-induced luminescence color images, including afterglow (AG) or radiophospherescence, and thermoluminescence (TL), were conveniently photographed by means of a commercially available negative color film after the irradiation of X-ray on pottery slices, named as Sueki. The resultant photographs, particularly AG color images (AGCIs), showed a variety of emission patterns dependent on kinds of minerals or thermal history of pottery. The AGCIs from archaeological pottery slices are subjected to the color image analysis to obtain more quantitative information. The relationships of two color intensity-ratios, such as green/red and blue/red, were found to reflect clearly the origin of pottery. While, the dependence of luminescent color properties on the heating temperatures suggests to clarify thermal history of kilns and potteries using stepwise heating of their ingredient-clay.
The discussion was made on that provenance identification of ancient ceramics and thermal history of … More kilns could be evaluated using AGCIs from the slices.
Basically, the existence of atomic hydrogens or hydrogen radicals besides intense Al-centers was ascertained in ESR spectrum measurements of a variety of natural quartzes after irradiation at 77K.The remarkable decrease of the Al-center signals, coincident with the complete disappearance of ESR-signal due to hydrogen radicals, occurred recognized after warming once up to room temperature, giving positive correlation between the hydrogen radical signals and reducing proportion of the Al-centers. On the basis of these experiments, it was confirmed that hydrogen radicals derived from radiolysis of OH-related impurities could operate as a "killer" of radiation-induced Al-centers, or main origin of blue thermoluminescence (BTL), suggesting important role of a phase-transition temperature of β-quartz/tridymite to the TL-property changes.
Subsequently, a constraction of an automatic luminescence measuring system incorporated a small X-ray generator, involving both TL and OSL (Optically Stimulated Luminescence), is also described. Less