The Fomative Process of the School-subjects in the Post World War II -On the Case of Arithmetical and Mathematical Courses-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
UEGAKI Wataru  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70252327)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscourse of study / GHQ / SCAP Document / stop-gap text / curriculum / Yoshinobu WADA / 和田義信 / 「在米史料」 / コース・オブ・スタディ / CI&E / 学習指導要領の成立 / 戦後史研究 / 指導要領の成立(算数)
Research Abstract
The arithmetic course (Sansuka) that is one of the elementary school subjects was newly made after the World War II.This subject was specified in the course of study that was published in March 20, 1947. But the contents of the subject were shown clearly in the course of study of the arithmetical and mathematical courses that was published in May 15, 1947. Therefore, the formation of arithmetic course seems to be united with the formation of the course of study.
The minutes of the official both on the Japanese side and the American side are kept in the conference reports of this course of study in the GHQ/SCAP Document that are possessed in the National Diet Library. I cleared the Whole figure of the course of study formation by dividing it into the following three periods ; (1) from June to October in 1946, (2) from October to December in 1946, (3) from January to March in 1947.
Also, I made a re-consideration about the formation of the stop-gap textbooks that were used in 1946, and I cleared the formative process about the meaning of the two words 'course of study' and 'curriculum'.