The Effects of Social Context to Lifelong Development of Scientific Literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MANZANO Virgilio U.  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80208719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Genzo  Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部附属教育実施研究指導センター, 助教授 (40211437)
KADOYA Shigeki  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80136027)
武村 重和  広島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70112159)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsScientific Literacy / Lifelong Development / Social Context / School Science Education / 理科教科課程 / 理科教授学習
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are focused to solve problems on (1) determining from the viewpoint of lifelong development the school learning influences the acquisition of scientific literacy, (2) determining the quality of change and characteristics of scientific literacy, and (3) determining adults chronological age effect on scientific literacy to an extent as a social context. In order to address the problems from (1) to (3), an oral investigation and preparation of survey instrument and other preliminary activities were undertaken. From the results, the preparation of questionnaires that consist of attitude, knowledge and skills was made. Then, using the questionnaire results the following 2 points were analyzed :
1. A comparative analysis of the difference on the effect of school science learning and social context on the development of scientific literacy of the respondents from Japan and the Philippines and
2. A comparative analysis on the effect of social context on lifelong d … More evelopment of scientific literacy including attitude, knowledge and skills, in consideration of the 2 differently situated domestic regions (ex. geographical condition, societal condition, language, etc.).
From the analysis of the result, the following characteristics were found in the study :
(a) Although the social context showed observable effect on the development of scientific literacy based on the national condition, the social context based on the regional differences within the country seemingly did not show its effect.
(b) With regards to lifelong development, it was found out that the change on the attitude being the effect of the chronological age was observable among the Japanese respondents while the Filipino respondents seemingly did not show any change of attitude. Although the Japanese respondents showed a remarkable development on the achievement as an effect of the chronological age on the knowledge and skills, the Filipino respondents at the elementary school and secondary school levels seemingly did not show any tendency to increase. In both countries, the adults seemingly showed higher percentage of correct responses compared to the lower secondary school level, so that their achievement is seen to be supported at the compulsory school level.
Therefore, the following proposals are being made regarding the importance of school science education on the development of scientific literacy :
(1) At the time of setting up a lesson and curriculum, it is important to consider the social context at the national level. It should be important to identify the details of the social context which could show an effect on the development of scientific literacy.
(2) A national curriculum could be valid and be decided based on the data taken from the regional condition of the social context within the country. Less