| Project/Area Number |
10480031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | The National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
RYOEI Yoshioka The National Institute for Educational Research, N.I.E.R.Center for Educ.Resources, Principal Researcher (40200951)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSU Yukihiro The National Institute for Educational Research, N.I.E.R. Center for Educ. Resources, Principal Researcher (50241229)
SHIMIZU Katsuhiko The National Institute for Educational Research, N.I.E.R. Dep. of Research Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Principal Researcher (00192609)
SAKAYAUCHI Masaru The National Institute for Educational Research, N. I. E. R. Center for Educ. Resources, Principal Researcher (70187053)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | science education / curriculum / natural science / arithmetic / mathematics / school science / scientist / アンケート調査 / 大規模調査 / 算数・数学 |
| Research Abstract |
Various problems that are related to scholastic ability decline of the university student and revision of the national course of study are social interest items. Also those are the serious problem to the professor of universities and also industrial companies. What kind of the curriculum expects the scientist and how does it differ from an existing curriculum? We studied it about the following points, for the purpose of that announces this in this research. 1. "Science education" was selected in the 40's, Showa as one of Grant-in-aid for scientific research on priority areas. In this research area scientist becomes nucleus and tackle with science education research about the field of the physics/chemistry/biology/earth science, arithmetic/mathematics. They researched syllabus of the contents of subject, curriculum, teaching method and material development. We traced the figure of curriculum that the scientist of our country tackled as an unit on the basis of the background and research result. 2. Survey research about situation of "science dislike" and "science detached building" became active in the 90's. To announce the situation, we completed this comprehensively. And we pursued the cause and problem and thought a measure. We did the analysis of the words "science dislike" and "science detached building" by utilizing database and the Internet. We announced it about the difference of those words. There are many cases "science dislike" and "science detached building" are used almost simultaneously. "Dislike" is used a lot even more in other subject, but only in science the latter is increasing although. This cause is thought when it is originating from that is taken up a lot in mass media. 3. Through magazine paper and the proposal of Japan academy's physics research communication committee, we announced the tackle on the education of a recent scientist and how the scientist thinking about education is.