| Project/Area Number |
10480038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKO Toshihiko Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (10000069)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOMA Ichirou Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00063488)
NOJIMA Eiichirou Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20000086)
YOSHIKI Kazuyosshi National lnstitute for Educational Policy Research Research Dept. for Policy and Evaluation in Education, Senior Researcher, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (70150026)
HIRATA Sonomi Waseda University, School of I luman Sciences, Assistant Researcher, 人間科学部, 助手 (20308224)
KANNO Jun Waseda University, SchooI of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80195180)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | school environment / educational environment / children / class assessment / integrated learning / environment scale / open learning / open space / 学校環境尺度 / 環境認知 / 不登校 / オープンネス / 非行 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently many instruments have been developed to assess classroom environment for children and teachers. In many countries, teachers use these psychological instruments to understand and improve their classes. In our country, classroom environment scales have been used to examine he effects of school traits such as size, openness, and the like on students' behavior. We have a few examples that this kind of instrument is used for classroom management. We have clarified that students' cognition of their classroom has a close relationship with school traits and students maladjusted behavior. For example, teacher's guidance to promote activities for circles and student association tend to ease "solitude" and to facilitate "facilitation" in secondary school classrooms. Strict school discipline and guidance show the relationship with student higher awareness of "order." Non-attendant s udents show stronger "solitude," and lower "affiliations to teachers" than students in general do. Delinquent students have strong feeling of "alienation." As for open education, open school pupils showed the higher awareness of "order" and "participation" to class activities, and learning motivation than traditional school pupils did. Open plan spaces in elementary schools seem to be used effectively. The usage of open space is different from school to school. We have to give teachers how to use open spaces in appropriate manner. Analysis of pupils' behavior in open space learning gives us many important findings. We have to examine the facts to develop useful instruments to improve classrooms.