Project/Area Number |
10480042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHINODA Haruo Ibaraki University, College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90235549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOUJI Hiroaki Ibaraki University, College of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (30302318)
ONOSE Masato Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education Associate Professor, 学校教育部, 助教授 (40224290)
OZAKI Hisaki Ibaraki University, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40092514)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Mobile multi-modal measuring and analyzing system / Visual orientation and attention / Writing skill / Writing difficulty / School children / motor coordination / Japanese character (Hiragana) / 動作 / 漢字書字 |
Research Abstract |
This research project aims to clarify what kind of supports will be needed in children with writing difficulties during first two years in primary school. For that purpose, we developed a multi-modal measuring / analyzing system. The system is composed by 1.measurements of multi indexes in writing behavior, 2.handy pen tablet tracing pen pressures and forms of written letters, 3.movie recording of the writing behavior from multiple angles. Using this system, following problems on writing behavior were investigated. 1) Supports needed in children with writing difficulties during the first two years in primary school. 2) An evaluation of writing skill in children with writing difficulties. 3) An evaluation of development in writing skill in normal school children. 4) Successive educational supports for children with severe writing difficulties. 5) Neurocognitive correlates of writing behavior. In studies on supports for school children with writing difficulty, an objective evaluation using the technical apparatus will be restricted in small classroom. To avoid to such an environmental restriction, small and mobile experimental apparatus should be needed. The proposed system is flexible enough to use in the real educational setting. The application of this system will contribute to further researches in practice on children with writing difficulty.