| Project/Area Number |
10480043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAKA Izumi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (70176907)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Takeshi Ciba University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90209057)
TSURUOKA Yosihiko Ciba University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80172063)
EGUCHI Youji University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (50151973)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Environmental Education / U.S. / Germany / Curriculum / Science Museum / 学校教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The project obtains new interpretations and findings about curricula and systems of environmental education in school, in particular, high school in Japan, U.S. and Germany as follows. 1. Environmental education in german school in the 2000's will be based on concept: "Sustainable Development", which was resolved in Rio-international Conference in 1992. 2. Present practice of environmental education in german elementary and secondary schools is not enough to be ideal type of environmental education. 3. There are the difference between understandings of concept: "environment" by high school student in Japan and in Germany. 4. The other interpretations and findings are as follows; (1) System of curriculum of environmental education of high schools in California. (2) System of energy education curriculum in physics education of high school in Japan. (3) Environmental education, in which concept of "deep ecology" was introduced, in biology classroom was planed and proved. (4) System of energy education in science museum.