Convergent Procors of Lenfied Key and Beat on Singing of Playground Grame S
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURAO Tadahiro  Aichi University of Education, School of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (40024046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYOSE Haruhiko  Wakayama University of Education, School of System Engineening, Asociate Prof., システム工学科, 助教授 (70294303)
SHIMZANO Manakazu  Aichi University of Education, School of Education, Asociate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10242893)
MINAMI Yoko  Aichi University of Education, School of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (10135395)
OGAWA Yoko  Tottori University, Education and Rogional Sciences, Asociate Prof., 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (20283963)
大西 友信  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10023988)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPitch Matching / Unified Key / Unified Beot / Foot Tapping / Playground Songs / Singing in Unison / ピッケマッチ / タゴビート / 手拍子 / キーの統一化 / ビートのタイミング / リズムの同期 / わらべ唄のキー / 声域と声区 / 歌唱教材の音域
Research Abstract
Purpose
The purpose of the present study is to investigate the following points: (1) under natural conditions, how doadults determine a unified key when singing in a group? (2) how do kindergarten children unify their singingkey? (3) is there any difference between the singing process of adults and children, and if so, what kind of difference?
Procedure
This study examined the process of a group singing using Micro mike (KAG C420).Multi-track Recorder(Yamaha MD8) and AtomS which is developed for the purpose of this study.We will begin by considering some hypotheses : 1) unified by majority, 2) unified to average key, 3) followingthe people who sing higher, 4) following the peoplewvho sing lower, 5) following the people who sing louder,6) following the people who start early, 7) following the social leader,8) following the musical leader. Pursuing these eight hypotheses, we can reveal a singing process within the group and define thedifferentiation between adults and younger children.
Results
Results of this study revealed the fact that both adults and kindergarten children can find their unified keyduring singing a song. This process is not affected by any kinds of voice, timing, and social/musical leadership. We can say with fair certainty that the following rule can be deduced: unify to average key.