Study and development of understanding support systems for science and home-study through network multi-media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Takeko  Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60031556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yutaka  Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 専任講師 (00252825)
FUJIWARA Kimiaki  Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80263416)
YAMABE Shininch  Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00109117)
SHIGEMATSU Keiichi  Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40116281)
OYANAGI Wakio  Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Assciate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00225591)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsScience material / Arithmetic material / Home study material / Visualization / Network / Multimedia / Understanding support / 教材開発 / 授業研究
Research Abstract
The project studied on the development of educational supporting system for science and home-science from 1998 to 1999. In 1998, teaching materials for science and home-science were developed. In 1999, educational supporting systems was presented through experimental exercise and discussions with specialists. The following visualized materials are developed.
1)Visual Materials for several basic experimental processes, such as how to use alcohol lamp or gas burner, are demonstrated on home page and in video. (T. Matsumura)
2)Visual teaching materials of hydrogen bonds and chemical reaction are presented as movies. (S. Yamabe and K. Fujiwara)
3)Three dimension computer graphics and application to science education was carried out. (K. Fujiwara)
4)Theoretical background of educational material using multimedia on "The dynamic Earth : Volcano and Earthquakes" are studied and visualized. (W. Oyanagi and Y. Wada)
5)A home page for supporting life design. is studied. (Y. Suzuki)
Relation between textbook as a statical media and multimedia as a visual media in mathematics are discussed. (K. Shigematsu)