Research to Develop "Regional Dialect" Teaching materials for Permanent Foreign Resident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hiroko  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80241165)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRegional dialect / Yamagata Prefecture / Permanent foreign resident / Survey of actual usage / Teaching materials / Dialect / Japanese language education / 意識 / 定住型外国人
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to develop materials for teaching regional dialect to permanent foreign residents, by 1) identifying actual usage of' the regional dialect, 2) identifying expressions of the regional dialect that need to be learned, and 3) developing teaching materials that make appropriate instruction possible.
Research commenced in 1998 by 1) surveying Japanese residents of Yamagata Prefecture regarding their regional dialect and 2) using survey forms and interviews to identify regional dialect expressions that are problematic to permanent foreign residents or that need to be learned.
First, Japanese informants in four areas of Yamagata Prefecture were asked to change regional dialect expressions elicited from previous research into the dialectical, speech appropriate to their own region. This served to identify items common to each region and important to this study, and showed up the differences in dialect (regional characteristics) between the four regions. Expressions that could not be categorized as part of a particular dialect were extracted. A survey form comprising expressions that were common to all four regions was then created. Each region had items that could not be clearly identified using a common survey form. These were handled by adding them to individual surveys made for each of the four regions expressing unique regional characteristics.
To protect personal information, this survey was distributed in person but returned directly by mail. Analysis of the results is incomplete, but trends in regional dialects can be grasped to some extent from the interviews. There are many dialects in Yamagata Prefecture, and even with research limited to four cities it was unclear how to handle "new" or "undiscovered" dialect expressions. How to select these expressions is a topic for future research.