An Analysis on the progress of Japanese learner's speech and native-Japanese speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Nobuko  Meikai University Faculty of Foreign languages, professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90190644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Ryo  Shumei University Faculty of International Cooperation, Asistant Professor, 国際協力学部, 講師 (30306443)
SASAKI Yasuko  Ochanomizu University Foreign Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学センター, 助教授 (20251689)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNative speakers / learners / self-quotation / responses / rythm / communication principle / self-completing speech style / inviting-a-listener-to-talk style / 話段 / 自己用 / 共話 / 言い切り発話 / 先取り応答 / 先取り完結 / リズム / 母語別特徴 / 通時的変化 / 談話能力 / 習得過程 / 日本語学習者 / 母語話者 / 音声データ / データベース化 / フォリナートーク / 条件表現 / 談話構造 / 談話の展開 / 文章生産活動 / 母語別比較 / 音声表現 / 対話と共話
Research Abstract
The results of the resarch are as follows.
1) The first proposals of the foreign informants follow the proposal-request sequences immediately and their responses to the proposals also follow the proposal sequences promptly, whereas the Japanese informants have a tendency to avoid answering immediately.
2) Japanese native speakers have a tendency to express their different opinions in the dispreferred position, and in addition they tend to phrase their opinion as a self-quotation form when offering a different opinion.
3)The rhythm in the conversations between a Japanese and 1) a Japanese, 2) a Taiwanese, 3) an American were analized respectively in the method employed by Szatrowski. In 1), a part of the results of the method employed by Szatrowski were confirmed. In 2) and 3), their haracteristics and gradual changes were observed.
4) In the discourse of Native speakers and intermidiate level of learners, two types of communication principle, Persuation and Sympathy, are well balanced. However discourse of learners in advanced level consist of much in Persuation than in sympathy.
5) In SELF-COMPLETING speech style, a sentence was finished with DESU, MASU or a plain form of a verb, which gave a listener a sense of completion of the topic. In INVITING-A-LISTENER-TO-TALK style, a sentence was finished in such manners as the latter part of the setence left unsaid, putting a final particle NE, or asking question.