| Project/Area Number |
10480052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Statistical science
| Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGURO Makio The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Dep. Prediction and Control, Professor, 予測制御研究系, 教授 (10000217)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Tohru The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Dep. Prediction and Control, Professr, 予測制御研究系, 教授 (00000208)
NISHIMURA Chiaki Department of Medical Informatics, Toho University School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (50011193)
UCHIDA Sunao Department of Psychophysiology, Tokyo Institute of Psyschatry, Principal Researcher, 副参事研究員 (00261181)
加藤 比呂子 NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 知能情報研究部, 研究主任 (60284171)
SHIMODAIRA Hidetoshi The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Dep. Prediction and Control, Assistant professr, 予測制御研究系, 助手 (00290867)
TAKIZAWA Yumi The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Dep. Prediction and Control, Associate professr, 予測制御研究系, 助教授 (90280528)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Gamma Band Oscillaltion / Multimodal Stimuli / Enllepsy EEG / Electric Fish Brain / Janken / Picture Analysis / Time Series Analysis / Experiment Paradigim / 脳波 / 脳磁気 / 側頭葉内側部 / 大脳辺縁系 / 大脳基底核 / 感覚統合 / 時系列モデル解析 / 非線形ダイナミックス / 視覚情報処理 / 感覚 / 認知 / 時系列モデル / 情報量基準 |
| Research Abstract |
This project started aiming at objective/statistical/time-series analysis of relation between mental and physical activity of human brain. Main results are with respect to EEG data. Analysis of th4e ECoG recorded form the medial and basal temporal cortices of human epileptic subjects revealed the presence of regular beta-1 oscillations of approximately 15 Hz (ranging from 10 to 20Hz). W.R.T.MEG data : At perception level, the estimated locations of electric dipoles demonstrated good coincidence with those determined by invasive electrophysiological methods. At cognition level, significant activities in the dippocampus were found in the P300m time range. In an implicit motor imaging task, MEG revealed time course of ortical activities, something which had not benn possible in PET studies. W.R.T.modelling : A nonlinear model, Interactive frequency Band Model, for the description of brain time-series data was developed ; and a program to produce 'Confidence Set of model' based on the estimate of variance of Infromation Criteria was developed. Those results make a good foundation of future study of the Physical/Physiiological/Mental Process of the Brain.