Highly Flexible Object-Oriented Software Development ---Methodology and Supporting Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Mamoru  Graduate School of Information Systems, The University of Electro-Communications, Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (10126162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Ken  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Research Associates, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助手 (40296348)
前川 守  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (10126162)
河田 恭郎  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEunice 97 / object oriented / concurrent program / inheritance anomaly / software development / CASE tool / reguirement solicitation / Specification verification / Eunice97 / 電求仕様抽出
Research Abstract
The conventional water fall model in software engineering is based on the premise that each development phase is separated clearly. However, it involves an essential problem that that information tend to be propagated erroneously between each stage. This research has proposed an integrated framework and system development support tools. In addition, development methodology has been also proposed.
It is important to express and reason temporal knowledge about a system. The proposed integrated framework is based on the extended temporal logic. The following took have been implemented. An extended state transition diagram editor can express the event which has time duration called "non-instant" event. Another tool is a safely verifier based on dynamic Fault Tree. It verifies whether the safety requirement satisfies the functional specification of an information system. Using this tool, a safety specialist, who is not familiar with functional specification, can participate in the development of an information system.
In the field of development methodology, it turned out that it is important to exactly evaluate the certainty of each portion of specification. In actual systems development, specification changes continuously, even after starting development. In early stages of development, the developer has to take into consideration to the stability and the power relationship of each post of the client company. It is effective to put priority by evaluating "a possibility that a demand will not be canceled."