Implementation of Constructive Programming Based on Classical Logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20027387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUTI Izumi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Research Associate, 情報学研究科, 助手 (20264583)
KAMEYAMA Yukiyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (10195000)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsClassical Logic / Constructive Programming / Type Theory / 算術 / キャッチ・スロー機構
Research Abstract
For the purpose of developing constructive programming based on classical logic, this research extended the functional programming language PAィイD2ctィエD2, which has catch/throw mechanism as exception processing, and made the following results.
The head investigator Sato studied the notion of binding variables, which is the important notion for predicate logic and functional programming language. As the result of this study, he proposed a calculus which do not have renaming of bind variables. This result was presented in the 4th international conference on Typed Lambda Calculi and Application in 1999, at L'Aquia, Italy.
The investigator Kameyama studied exception processing and partial contiunation in functional programming languages based on classical logic, and classified typical calculi with exception processing and partial continuation. He solved the problems of confluency and termination of such calculi. This results are to be published in 'Theoretical Computer Science'.
The investigator Takeuti studied the relation between parametric polymorphism and mathematical induction. Mathematical induction is an important method to prove theorems in systems of constructive programming. He showed that system of parametricity derives various forms of mathematical induction. This result was published in 'Fundamenta Informaticae'.