DEVELOPMENT OF SELF-ORGANIZING LEARNING NETWORK BY USING PULSE MODULATING DIGITAL CIRCUITS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yuzo  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTE OF INFORMATION SCIENCES AND ELECTRONICS, PROFESSOR, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (80114122)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNEURAL NETWORKS / PRINCIPAL COMPONENT ANALYSYS / SELF-ORGANIZING LEARNING ALGORITHM / FPGA / PULSE DENSITY / DIGITAL NEURON / パルス密度型ディジタル回路
Research Abstract
A learning network which can perform PCA (Principal Component Analysis) was designed by using PDM (Pulse Density Modulating) digital circuits and fabricated in a FPGA (Field Programmable Gate Array). It was verified that the circuit could learn principal components in an input signal real-time. The discrete PCA learning algorithm proposed by Sanger was changed into a continuous form and the circuit solved a set of learning differential equations in a parallel and continuous manner.
Experiment was performed by using a small circuit with two microphone inputs and two speaker outputs. The following results were obtained :
a) After learning sound appeared from only one speaker, which extracted a principal component, when a sound source was presented in front of the microphones.
b) The sets of connection weights from the two microphones to the principal speaker converged to a principal vector which directed to the sound source.
c) When the sound source moved, the weight vector continuously tracked the sound direction in real-time.