Research on the Organization of Heterogeneous WWW Information Space based on Meaning Understanding of Web Pages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Mitsuru  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50114369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBA Hitoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (40302773)
DOHI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (90260504)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsWWW / Document Sorting / Network Agent / Information Access / Information-Space Organization / Hyperlinks / インターネット / 情報組織化 / 文書整理支援
Research Abstract
The World Wide Web (WWW), which is heterogeneous but constitutes a huge information space connected via hyperlinks, becomes an important information infrastructure. Search engines are indispensable tools for the use of the WWW ; yet there exist strong needs for other advanced support functions. In this research, we have developed three systems for enhancing the utility and comprehensiveness of the WWW space based on the understanding of Web pages.
The first one is Fish View system, which support each user to sort out many text data obtained from the WWW based on a user-dependent viewpoint and allows him/her to read those text data efficiently. The main feature of this system is a text matching mechanism called Fish Eye matching using dynamic word vectors based on the concept hierarchy of an electronic dictionary. The second system is Web Beholder, which detects meaningful changes on designated Web pages and their related pages, informs the occurrence of the change to users via email, and displays the changed parts visually if requested. While the WWW mainly provides the function of sharing stock-type information globally, newly appeared information is more valuable than other stock parts in general. This Web Beholder system allows to provide a new function of immediately transmitting now-type new information in the WWW space. The third one is Are View system, which extracts a small number (10〜30) of useful Web pages called core pages among many (hundreds or thousands) Web pages in a certain (academic) area such as artificial intelligence, molecular biology, etc. The core pages are extracted primarily using the number of referred links from others. The system can also weakly organize the messy Web space by associating many Web pages in an area to one of the core pages.