Research on Reactive Explanation of Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST)
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Akira  JAIST, School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60293388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAKI Masahito  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology School of Knowledge Science, Associate Professor, 知識科学研究科, 助教授 (30303340)
KAWABATA Takeshi  NTT, Basic Research Labs, Senior Researcher, 基礎研究所, 主幹研究員
OKUMURA Manabu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Advanced Information Prosessing Division, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (60214079)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnatural language processing / artifical intelligence / sentence generation / dialogue processing / explanation / spoken language / medical information / 対話 / プランニング
Research Abstract
Aiming to clarify a method which enables computers to convey information to humans in a way of having characteristics seen in explanation by spoken language dialogue, we have conducted the following : collection of explanation dialogues in Japanese spoken language, analysis of characteristics seen in explanation dialogues and modeling of reactive explanation. The characteristics focused on in the research are small utterance units and reactive explanation according to recipient reaction.
As to analysis of explanation dialogues, characteristics which seem to influence reactive explanation were studied. Mainly, utterance sequences including confirmation Utterances were shown to are different depending on who has the dialogue initiative, initiative structure in dialogues were shown to be different depending on kinds of explanation, performance and impression of dialogues were characterized according to types of confirmation utterances, three factors such as pause between minimal phrases, sentences without embedded clauses and repetition by request were characterized from the viewpoint of effective transmission of information, and explanation structures Were shown to be different depending on subjects.
As to modeling of reactive explanation, we proposed a two-layered model based on a basic model that we had proposed in the previous research and incrementally and applied to a traffic guidance system. We then implemented an experimental system, which reactively makes an explanation plaft as to liver examination data. As to utterance production, we formalized sub-atomic speech acts for fine-grained utterances. As to the dialogue aspect of explanation systems, we modeled a dialogue manager for reactive explanation.