Project/Area Number |
10480070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Yasuyoshi Nagoya Univ., School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10023079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJITA Shoji Nagoya Univ., Center for Information Media Studies, Assist. Professor, 情報メディア教育センター, 助手 (30273296)
KAWAGUCHI Nobuo Nagoya Univ., School of Engineering, Assist Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (10273286)
TOYAMA Katsuhiko Nagoya Univ., School of Engineering, Assoc. sor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70217561)
MATUBARA Shigeki Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Language and Culture, Assist. Professor, 言語文化部, 助手 (20303589)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Multi-Modal Interface / Spoken Language Processing / Natural Language Processing / Incremental Interpretation of Natural Language / Simultaneous Understanding / Spontaneous Reply / Spoken Language Understanding / Spoken Dialogue / マルチモーダルインタフェース / 図形エディタ |
Research Abstract |
The spoken dialog systems has been studied to help persons who cannot use hands or pointing devices and who do not familiar with keyboard nor computers. In this research project, we develop the system named Sync/Mail, which is a multi-modal drawing tool which incrementally understands speech and quickly responds for inputs. To implement the system, we investigate following topics. (1) Incremental Interpretation of Spoken Language Conventional natural language processing systems manage natural language input by sentence-by-sentence basis process. Our incremental system processes the input by word-by-word basis. This method enables the spontaneous reply of input. (2) Incremental Continuous Speech Recognition (3) Method of Integration for Multi-Domain Systems To build the unified system for multi-domain task, it is required the method to integrate the several single-domain dialogue system into the one unified system. We proposed an extensible and scalable architecture for the multi-domain, multi-modal conversational systems.