Study of Semantic Analysis of Noun Phrases by using Semantic Dictionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IKEHARA Satoru  Tottori university, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70283968)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNoun Phrase Analysis / Semantic Analysis / Word Sense Disambiguation / Machine Translation / Semantic Attribute / Dependency Analysis / 日本語意味辞書 / 名詞訳語選択 / 抽象名詞 / 形式名詞 / 意味辞書 / 名詞訳語 / 単語意味属性 / 多義性 / 日英機械翻訳 / 名詞句 / 共起関係
Research Abstract
In this research, the study on semantic analysis of Japanese noun phrases were conducted in order to determine the meaning of nouns in expressions..
From the view point of compositional semantics, conventional research separated linguistic expressions into the structures and the meanings, and studied them separately. However, if we want to decide the meaning of linguistic expressions, we need to utilize the knowledge about the usage of nouns combining the meanings defined in dictionaries Then, in this research, taking notice of the structure where nouns are used, we proposed the semantic patters which defines the relationships between structures and their meanings.
The results can be summarize as follows. First, comparing Japanese to English, the polysemic structure of Japanese nous were clarified by using Japanese to English translation dictionary. Second, in order to decide the dependency relationships of noun phrase that involve adjectives or particle "no" or "to", semantic patterns were generated using Japanese semantic dictionary which had been developed recently. And the capability of deciding the meanings of noun in the expression were clarified.
Third, this method was expanded and applied to the structure of several noun phrase such as, (1) Analysis of the relations of adjectives and nouns, (2) Analysis of the relations of nouns and nouns, (3) Analysis of Japanese expression with abstract a noun, (4) Analysis and translation rule generation for Japanese numerical noun phrases, (5) Selecting of translation word for nouns, (6) Semantic analysis of the expressions for time and space, (7) Other semantic analysis. Out of these, (8) is not finished but the results which can be used in actual system were obtained.