Modeling attention shift mechanism and its applications to adaptive computer vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHAKUNAGA Takeshi  Faculty of engineering, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80284082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAIGAWA Yasuhiro  Graduate school of natural science and technology, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Research associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (60294435)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAttention control / Image processin / Adaptive vision / Person tracking / Motion analysis / State space / Hierarchical attention control / Computational model / 注視点 / 階層型 / ボトムアップ情報 / トップダウン情報 / 状態 / 視覚 / 人物動作認識 / 物体モデル生成
Research Abstract
(a) Hierarchical attention control model :
A hierarchical attention control model, which consists of five layers is proposed for implementing a human-like attention control in computer vision. The lowest layer is called a window layer, in which each attention window is controlled by signal processing in the same manner as in the conventional attention control. The other four layers, however, are designed for high-level control, of which the top layer is used only for the mission control. In our model, the attention control is accomplished using the tree structure across the five layers and both the bottom-up and top-down processings are accomplished on it.
(b) Application to person tracking in natural environment
An application of the model is shown for the person tracking in complex situations. In this application, multiple windows are generated on the image plane and processed in the window layer. A priority is attached to each window, which shows the effectiveness for the tracking. The priority is controlled in the object layer.
(c) Application to stereoscopic human motion analysis
An application of the model is shown for human motion analysis. In this application, correspondence between human structure model and stereoscopic data for motion interpretation.