Research for Developing a Personal Assistant System based on Multi-Agent Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AMAMIYA Makoto  Grad. School of Infor. Sci. Elect. Eng., Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (90202697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINE Tsunenori  Grad. School of Infor. Sci. Elect. Eng., KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (30243851)
SUGANUMA Akira  Grad. School of Infor. Sci. Elect. Eng., KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (70235852)
TANIGUCHI Rin-ichiro  Grad. School of Infor. Sci. Elect. Eng., KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20136550)
TOMIYASU Hiroshi  Grad. School of Infor. Sci. Elect. Eng., KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (50284550)
KUSAKABE Shigeru  Grad. School of Infor. Sci. Elect. Eng., KYUSHU UNIVERSITY AssociateProfessor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (70234416)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsparallel processing / multi agent / WWW / parallel and distributed / KODAMA / the Internet processing / dialogue system / personal assistant / ユーザ支援 / AAOSA
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop a personal assistant system based on multi-agent model. The achieved research results are as follows.
・Design and implementation of KODAMA(Kyushu University Open and Distributed, Autonomous Multi Agents) system. KODAMA consists of logical and physical agent world. They are Agent community and ACZ(Agent Communication Zone), respectively. At KODAMA system, an agent community is also regarded as one agent, called a portal agent of the community. The concept of both agent community and a portal agent enables to construct a hierarchical logical agent world. In this logical agent world, agents can communicate with another agent using only their own communication language without considering another agent's physical address and any physical communication protocol and method.
・Development of a WebKODAMA system. The WebKODAMA system is a Web retrieval system specialized to the user. The system can find the preferences and interests of the user according to his/her query and book-mark history, and observe his/her implicit and explicit responses.