On Image Keywords for Picture Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMA Hiromitsu  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20047377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDAIRA Susumu  SONODA WOMENS UNIVERSITY, CHIKAMATSU DRAMA RESEARCH INSTITUTE, DIRECTOR, 近松研究所, 所長(研究職) (80067793)
SATO Masako  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN LIFE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 教授 (80047232)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsImage indexing / Ukiyoe pictures / Person identification / Bezier curve / Curve fitting / Shape analyzing / Affine transformation / Impression word / イメージ キーワード / イメージ インデキシング / 3Dマッチング / 絵画DB / 役者絵 / 人物同定 / 曲線マッチング / 類似度 / 印象語
Research Abstract
An algorithm for image key-words in place of usual text key-words has been developed here. There are many kinds of images corresponding to human five senses. Many methods for picture compression have been proposed and standardized, for example, JPEG and so on. But the purpose has been reproduction with high-fidelity, and they don't meet directly our uses. Important thing is to be able to play a similar role to a compass or a guide.
Free curves can be used to represent picture images. The best approximation by free curves, that is, the automatic extraction of control points was the first main subject. The processing step is as follows : noise reduction, edge detection, thinning, approximation of line segments by free curves after the preprocessing. Starting with initial values set appropriately, the control points are vibrated and getting near to the most suitable resolution according to the hill-climbing method. As a result, it is sufficient to memorize the control points only, and the necessary data are much less than the case of bit-map data. Furthermore the advantage is in tolerance for global transformations and local ones, such as Affine transformations and distortions, respectively. In other words, it means that we can offer line images with good quality, even if the screen is big in size, small in size or distorted somewhat.
The proposed method has been applied to a person identification and classification system of the actors drawn in Ukiyoe pictures. The system is based on visual features of the face from the image database files. Line profile from the picture has been extracted in this investigation and has been approximated by Bezier curves. The effectiveness of our method has been confirmed through computer simulation. The method developed here can be expanded to one of three dimensional shape analyzing tools.