Development and Evaluation of Adaptive Communication Interface Based on Individual Differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DA-TE Tsutomu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80010958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOYA Hiroyuki  Muroran Institute of Technology, Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90271642)
NONAKA Hidetoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60189420)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHuman Interface / Fuzzy Inference / Eye Gaze / Non-verbal Interface / Pulse Neural Network / Stochastic Network / Fuzzy Neural Network / Support of Heuristics / DPマッチング / 連想記憶 / フアジィ推論 / ルール削除型学習 / ファジィーニューラルネット
Research Abstract
We are now studying in a learning system of user action, which is acquired naturally. In this research, we have proposed a communication interface combining eye gaze and head gesture, and developed a user support system based on an acquisition system of user's intention. In the process of this research, some extended results have been derived: Analysis of affect based on fuzzy inference; Learning system of stochastic network using maximum entropy principle; User models using fuzzy inference; The Correspondence of Belief Changes in Logical Settings in reasoning systems, and so on.
Main results:
(1) Communication interface using eye gaze and head gesture
(2) The effect of multi-modality in representation
(3) Multi-user communication system for shared drawing environment
(4) Affective influence of visual effects in digital moving images
(5) Analysis of affective influence based on fuzzy inference
(6) Learning system of stochastic networks and its mathematical characteristics
(7) Action identification system based on fuzzy associative memory
(8) Formulation of belief revision in possibility theory
(9) Heuristics support system in GUI environment using stochastic network