STUDY ON MULTI-MEDIA DATABASE USING FUZZY ASSOCIATIVE MEMORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yukinori  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Computer Science & Systems Engineering., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00179269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Saga  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE & SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90270793)
MAEDA Junji  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE & SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00002311)
田中 和之  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80217017)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMULTI-MEDIA / ASSOCIATIVE MEMORY / FUZZY SETS / DATABASE / ファジー集合 / マルチメデア
Research Abstract
We studied an associative memory system (AMS) for a multi-media database. The AMS is designed using fuzzy numbers, which consists of a memory matrix and a defuzzification procedures. The memory matrix associates fuzzy response vectors which are transformed into non-fuzzy response vectors by the 3defuzzification procedure. The performance of the AMS was evaluated by computational experiments. The results of the experiments indicated that the memory capacity of the AMS was larger than that of the standard linear associative memories. In addition, the noise tolerance of the AMS was practically the same as that of the linear associative memory using the generalized inverse amtix method. As a result, there is a potential to use the AMS for database.