| Project/Area Number |
10480082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
AOE Junichi The University of Tokushima, Information Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90108853)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHISHIBORI Masami The University of Tokushima, Information Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50274262)
SATO Takashi Osaka Kyoiku University, Information Science, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20124117)
KITA Kenji The University of Tokushima, Information Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10243734)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Text database / Retrieval method / Keyword Search / test retrieval / 文書データ / 全文検索 |
| Research Abstract |
Research results are evaluated as follows: 1. Improvement of dynamic n-gram storage structures The ratio of improving approaches by Heisei 11, 12 and 13 became 25 %. 2. Compression evaluation for postings Experimental results in the final year reaches 85 % compression to the previous approaches. 3. Retrieval Efficiency in partial Matching The speed is improved about 30 % for the old in des tables. 4. Evaluation of practical text databases It is verified that n-gram full text search presented in this search is independent of the size of documents.