A planning system for emergency transportation in case of large-scale urban disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Dai  Kyoto University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30180251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAKA Ryoji  Kyoto University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70303849)
AOYAMA Yoshitaka  Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80035633)
ITOH Tadashi  Wakayama National College of Technology, Engineering, Research Associate, 都市環境工学科, 助手 (70273464)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRegional disaster prevention plan / urban activities / person trip / goods transport / 物資輸送 / 防災計画策定 / シミュレーション / 震災 / 交通渋滞
Research Abstract
In the Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake, relief goods and rescue parties were sent from everywhere to the stricken area. However, the heavy traffic congestion was an obstacle to these rescue activities. As it became clear that traffic problems in an emergency were critical, traffic measures have been examined. In the process of these examinations, it became clear that the confusion was caused by defects in plans for the disaster relief, and that it could not be resolved by temporary correspondences in the stricken area, such as traffic regulations.
Therefore, in this study, in order to examine the traffic measures considering the relationship to disaster prevention plans, we developed an urban activity simulation system, which can simulate not only traffic measures but also other measures, which have the effects to decrease person trip and goods transport, such as an arrangement of the food reserve.
The contents of this study are shown below.
1.Grasp of the urban activities in case of disasters
2.Present situation and problems of regional disaster prevention plans
3.Development of the system for the appraisal of regional disaster prevention plans
4.Application of the system and measurement of urban activities
5.Proposal for regional disaster prevention plans
6.Conclusions