Study on Formation of Huge Waves due to Landslide in a Reservoir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MICHIUE Masanori  Tottori Univ., Dept.of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10027245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 正喜  鳥取大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00115859)
矢島 啓  鳥取大学, 工学部, 助手 (10283970)
HINOKIDANI Osamu  Tottori Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00165127)
白木 渡  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (30032288)
MIYAMOTO Kuniaki  Tottori Univ., Center for Joinl Research and Development, Associate Professor, 農林工学系, 助教授 (00263492)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLandslide / Tsunami disaster / Mt.Mayuyama / Numerical simulation of Landslide / Numerical simulation of waves / 運動特性
Research Abstract
Almost 200 years ago, in 1792, a big landslide occurred at Mayuyama in Shimabara peninsula, Kyusyu island, Japan About 1.5 hundred millions of sediments slid and flowed into the Ariake Bay. In this case, the huge waves like Tsunami were generated by the landslide and the wave height became more than 20m and 14,500 people were killed in coastal area. This disaster is one at the most huge disaster in Japan. In this project, a two-dimensional numerical simulation model for Tsunami based on two-dimensional landslide model has developed and is applied to Mayuyama disaster. In the simulation of landslide, A result of calculation is closed agree with time actual final shape of the landslide after the termination, the length and the height in the area of Ariake bay. In this case, the phermomena of landslide might finish in about 100sec after the collapse was triggered, and the velocity and the thickness are almost 100m/sec and 30m respectively. And In wave simulation, according to comparison with simulation results and the observed one, it is found how well the calculation method introduced here recreates the change in water level which is accompanied the landslide.