Observation of electromagnetic behavior by multi-channel visible-light detector arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Akira  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90182998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Kunihiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90261578)
INUTAKE Masaaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90023738)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElectromagnetic volticies / Plasma flow / Visible-light detector / Computer Tomography / Alfven waves / HITOP / MHD / 電磁流体 / 渦 / トモグラフィー
Research Abstract
(1) Development of multi-channel visible-light detector array
A multi-channel visible-light detector array was fabricated in order to investigate electromagnetic behaviors in a high-beta plasma flow.
The detector array consisted of two 12-ch visible-light detectors and was able to obtain various line-emission from two different directions. A computer tomography technique was utilized to obtain a 2-D emission profile from the observed data.
(2) Observation of electromagnetic instability in a plasma flow
Spatial profiles obtained by the detector array were compared with those by Langmuir probes in a uniform magnetic field.
It was observed that a cylindrical plasma rotated eccentrically around the center axis in a divergent magnetic field. The spatial and temporal behaviors were measured by the detector array with two filters for Hel and Hell lines. The structure of these voltex-like instabilities was also measured by a CCD camera with a fast electric shutter.