Microwave Generation via Relativistic Ionization Front
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yasushi  Utsunomiya Univ., Dept. of Energy and Environmental Science, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00005315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroaki  Utsunomiya Univ., Dept. of Energy and Environmental Science, Research Associate Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70302445)
YUGAMI Noboru  Utsunomiya Univ., Dept. of Energy and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60220521)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsplasma / duct / accelerator / frequency upshift / blue shift / DARC / photon accelerator / 周波数上昇 / ブルーシフト / 光子加速
Research Abstract
We have experimentally investigated "DARC (DC to AC radiation converter)" using 4ωィイD20ィエD2 light of Nd : YAG laser with a pulse duration of 〜 6ns. Electromagnetic wave generation has been observed in the interaction experiments between a static electric field and a relativistic ionization front. The frequency of the emitted microwave pulse (〜 6ns) ranges from 9.5 GHz to 14.1 GHz. The output signal intensity is proportional to the DC bias voltages with a power of 2.3. The emitted radiation field is polarized along the static electric field direction. The pulse duration of the emitted radiation is as long as that of the ionizing laser. This indicates that the pulse duration strongly depends on the ionizing process by the laser light.