Project/Area Number |
10480100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
KANDO Masashi Faculty of Engineering, Shizuoka University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60023248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Haruhisa Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University Asso. Prof., 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (70204948)
HATANAKA Yoshinori Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University Prof., 電子工学研究所, 教授 (60006278)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | parametric instability / microwave frequency / Langnuir wave / ion plasma frequency / Landau damping / hot electrons / frequency spectra / 表面波励起プラズマ / 電子加速機構 / イオンプラズマ振動 / 表面波励起子 / 共振器のQ値 / 環状スロットアンテナ / 反射電力 / 高エネルギー電子 / 石英板 |
Research Abstract |
Phenomena related to the surface wave plasma excitation have been found by Langmuir probe. They will be summarized as follow; 1. Axial density profiles became moderate with the pressure decreasing. 2. At the pressure lower than 50 mTorr, the dip appears on the probe characteristic curves detected around 1-2 cm from the quartz plate. Decreasing the probe bias voltage lower than -80 V with respect to the ground, the dip disappeared. This means that the dip is created by hot electrons which is produced by a certain electron acceleration mechanism. 3. Measurement by the probe with a metal surface only on its one side showed that the electron flux with high energy flew down from quartz plate to the bottom of the discharge chamber. 4. The signals picked up by dipole antenna which is set up at 5 mm from the quartz plate are frequency analyzed. As a result, three frequency spectra such as fィイD20ィエD2 = 2.45 GHz, fィイD21ィエD2 = 10 MHz and fィイD22ィエD2 = fィイD21ィエD2 + fィイD20ィエD2 are observed. Apparently fィイD20ィエD2 is the microwave frequency, while fィイD21ィエD2 corresponds to ion plasma frequency. Therefore, these phenomena is considered to be excited by so-called "parametric instability". In conclusion, Langmuir wave excited by parametric instability may transfer the energy to the electrons through a nonlinear phenomena such as Landau damping and then hot electrons produced here may contribute to the plasma production even though the electron collision with neutral particles were not so frequent because of a low filling pressure.