Experimental Research on Ultra Intense Magnetic Field in plasma Produced by Circularly Polarized Laser Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA Noriaki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (80135756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKABE Shuji  Department of Engineering, Osaka university, Associate Professor, 光学研究科, 助教授 (50153903)
SHIRAGA Hiroyuki  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka university, Research Assistant, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (90183839)
KODAMA Ryosuke  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Research Assistant, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (80211902)
椿本 孝治  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (90270579)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUltra short pulse laser / Chirped pulse amplification / Laser produced plasma / Polarization control / Liquid crystal / Wavelength plate / Faraday rotation / DC magnetic field / 高密度プラズマ / 磁場 / 光学プローブ / 粒子加速
Research Abstract
On the laser-plasma interaction using the ultra-short pulse, intense laser, we have done the experiments relevant to the magnetic field generation depending on the laser polarization. The distinctive characteristics and performances are as follows;
1) Development of liquid crystal wavelength plate for the laser polarization control :
To achieve the laser-assisted alignment control of liquid crystal (LC), we adopted the photo-isomerization effect of azo dyes doped into the alignment layer of LC. The LC alignment was spatially controlled using the linearly polarized ultra violet light (UV : the third harmonic of Nd : YAG laser or a Hg lamp), then the arbitrary polarization/phase pattern was demonstrated by spatially changing the polarization direction of UV light.
2) Experimental set up of laser-plasma interaction and ultra-short pulse laser probe :
A laser used in this study was Ti : sapphire laser operated with the chirped pulse amplification/compression (wavelength 【approximately equal】 800 nm, pulse width 【approximately equal】 120 fs, output power 【approximately equal】 1 TW, irradiation intensity 【approximately equal】 4×10ィイD116ィエD1 W/cmィイD12ィエD1). A small part of this output was split out as a probe beam which was frequency doubled using a thin Type-I KDP crystal. The synchronization between the main laser pulse and the probe pulse is adjusted by use of Michelson interferometer technique (the first order cross correlation) with an accuracy of 〜 100 fs.
3) Interaction experiments :
In this term of project, although the polarization dependence on the magnetic field generation was not observed because of an insufficient plasma formation, following new phenomena were observed. a) The efficiency of forward acceleration of energetic ions (protons) was several times higher for the circular polarization compared with linear polarization. b) The self-focusing and beam break-up in the plasma was clearly observed by the ultra-short pulse shadowgraph.