DEVELOPMENT OF TRAVELING WAVE ICRF ANTENNA FOR FAST WAVE CURRENT DRIVE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA Mikio  IBARAKI Univ., Fuc. of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10292476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBATASHI Masanori  IBARAKI Univ., Fuc. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80007781)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstokamak / fusion / FWCD / traveling wave / antenna / surface mode / beat wave / Ponderomotive potential / 速波 / 電流駆動 / JFT-2M / プラズマ
Research Abstract
New type traveling wave antennas for Fast Wave Current Drive (FWCD) have been investigated for thermonuclear fusion reactor. Antenna-plasma coupling code has been improved for two types of traveling wave antennas which are "comb line antenna" and "spiral antenna". From the calculation results, it appears that the harmful surface modes can be suppressed only for the spiral antenna, because the antenna current profile is traveling wave in both of the toroidal and poloidal directions. RF properties of spiral antenna have been investigated using mock-up antenna. The measured electromagnetic profiles around antenna agree with the designed values. At last, the phenomena of fast wave propagation in tokamak plasma is investigated by using the Ponderomotive potential of beat wave generated from two frequency fast waves in JFT-2M. Heavy ion beam probe (HIBP) firstly succeeds in detecting the fluctuations of Ponderomotive potential produced by beat wave.