Effect of Nonstoichiometry on Neutron-Irradiation-Behavior of Spinel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANO Toyohiko  Res. Lab. Nucl. Reactors Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assoc. Prof., 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (80158039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Hiroyuki  Hokkaido Nat.Ind.Res.Inst., Senior Res., 主任研究員 (30239389)
ISEKI Takayoshi  Grad. Course of Sci. and Eng. Tokyo Institute of Technology, Prof., 理工学研究科, 教授 (10016818)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSpinel / Nonstoichiometry / Neutron-Irradiation-Damage / Physical Property / Mechanical Property / EPMA / ALCHEMI / Ceramics / スエリング / ケミカルシフト / 微小部X線分析 / 硬度 / 格子定数
Research Abstract
In this study, the effects of nonstoichiometry on neutron-induced damages of spinel were investigated by measuring length change, lattice parameter change, change in thermal diffusivity, changes in mechanical properties after neutron irradiation of synthetic spinel with different stoichiometry. The recovery of these properties was also evaluated. Furthermore, neutron-induced damages of other ceramics were observed for comparison. The main results obtained were summarized as follows. (1) Macroscopic length change and lattice parameter changes of spinel irradiated at lower temperatures corresponded well each other and increased with increasing n. The change in Vickers hardness was the same tendency. After annealing, the macroscopic length and lattice parameter shrunk gradually from the irradiation temperature to 550℃, then made small peak at 650℃, finally it was not changed above 800℃. From this results, it is suggested that the recombination of Frenkel pairs up to 800℃ and rearrangement in cations at around 650℃ are happened. (2) Knoop microhardness anisotropy of n=3 spinel was measured before and after irradiation, and after post-irradiation annealing. It was changed by neutron irradiation, but recovered to that of before irradiation after annealing. The anisotropy profile of n=3 spinel was different from that of stoichiometric spinel, due to the different degree of cation distribution. Change in Vicker's hardness by neutron irradiation was proportional to the square of volume change. (3) Cation distribution of spinel in tetrahedral sites and octahedral sites could not be detected by X-ray microprobe analysis coupled with profile analysis and temperature calibration on a present EPMA apparatus. By use of ALCHEMI analysis, it could be detected, and it was found that cation distribution in spinel changed toward more random distribution by neutron irradiation. (4) Physical property change in Al_2O_3, AlN, SiC and Si_3N_4 after heavy neutron irradiation was evaluated.