Measurements of negative hydrogen ions and mutual neutralization process by optical emission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Kiyoshi  School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60093019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Koichi  School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (50235248)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMutual neutralization / Optical emission spectroscopy / Negative hydrogen ion / Ion composition / Laser photodetachment / Time-of-mass spectrometry / Laser-induced fluorescence / Rate equation analysis / ヘリコン波放電 / 高密度水素プラズマ / 水素負イオン測定 / 水素プラズマのイオン組成 / ダイバータプラズマ / レーザー脱離負イオン測定 / 核融合 / 水素プラズマ / 負イオン測定
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present project is to develop a novel diagnostic method for monitoring negative hydrogen ion density in plasmas. The principle of the diagnostics is based on mutual neutralization between positive and negative hydrogen ions. Hydrogen atoms at excited states are yielded by this reaction. Negative hydrogen ions are detected by measuring visible optical emission from excited hydrogen atoms produced by mutual neutralization. To achieve the goal, we have investigated the following items : 1) the measurement of the ion composition by time-of-flight mass spectrometry, 2) the measurement of the negative ion density by laser photodetachment, 3) the detection of optical emission due to mutual neutralization, 4) the measurement of the hydrogen atom density by laser-induced fluorescence, and 5) the rate-equation analysis of hydrogen plasmas. The intensities of Hα and Hβ emissions observed in the afterglow of high-density hydrogen plasmas had tail components with long decay time constants. The temporal variation of the emission intensity was consistent with the product of the positive and negative hydrogen ion densities, indicating that the visible optical emissions are originated from mutual neutralization between positive and negative hydrogen ions. Therefore, it has been shown by the present project that simple optical emission spectroscopy can be used for monitoring negative hydrogen ions in plasmas.