Project/Area Number |
10480108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Akihiko Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (90195355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORISHITA Kazunori Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Associate Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教授 (80282581)
HASEGAWA Akira Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80241545)
TAKAHASHI Heishichiro Hokkaido University, Center for Advanced Research of Energy Technology, Professor, エネルギー先端工学研究センター, 教授 (80001337)
山本 雅博 京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60182648)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | helium / trapping / suppression of recovery / martensitic structure / thermal stability / fusion reactor materials / self-repairing mechanism / high temperature strength / 低放射化フェライト鋼 / ヘリウム脆化 / 昇温脱離試験 / 転位捕獲効果 / クリープ抑制 / 核融合炉構造材料 / 低放射化マルテンサイト鋼 / 高濃度ヘリウム / 等時焼鈍 / 照射硬化 / 照射後組織変化 / ヘリウムの脱離挙動 / サイクロトロン / ヘリウム注入 / 照射脆化 |
Research Abstract |
The experimental results were summarized as follows : 1. Helium effects : 1) Martensitic steels does not suffer embrittlement by helium implantation up to 600 atppm at 423K. Post-implantation annealing results in the formation of helium bubbles but no helium-induced intergranular facture was observed. 2. Mechanism of suppression of helium embritlement : Martensitic structure that consists of high density dislocation, solid solutioning elements and a number of precipitates traps helium and vacancies, which results in the wide distribution of helium and vacancies in the martensitic structure and prevent the helium atoms from segregation at grain bondaries. 3. Mechanism of retardation of the recovery of irradiation hardening : Helium stabilizes vacancy cluster at higher temperature and suppress the decomposition of V-clusters. Consequently, mutual annihilation of dislocation loops and vacancies was retarded. Conclusion : Helium trapping and irradiation-induced dislocation loop formation shifts the transition temperature of hardening/softening. It is considered that the high temperature creep properties will be improved by the simultaneous introduction of the displacement damage and helium atoms.