Study for Intense Neutrl Helium Bean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNatiomal Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
SASAO Mamiko  Natiomal Institute for Fusion Science, Div.of Large Helical Device, Asso.Prof, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (00144171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Mitsutaka  Nat.Ins.for fusion sci,Div.of Large Helical Device,Res.Asso, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (00300731)
TAKEIRI Yasuhiko  Nat.Ins.for fusion sci,Div.of Large Helical Device,Asso.Prof, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (60179603)
WADA Motoi  doshisha University,Faculty of Eng,Prof, 工学部, 教授 (30201263)
SHINTO Katsuhiro  Tohoku University,Faculty of Sci,Res.Asso, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80322999)
大塚 道夫  日立製作所, 核融合実験炉建設センター, センター長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshelium negative ion / metastabe helium atom / low work function surface / alpha particle diiagnostics / nuclear fusion / hurning experiment / アルファ粒子
Research Abstract
Diagnostics of fusion-produced-alphas is an important task for a burning plasma experiment. One possible way to obtain the velocity distribution of confined alphas is combination of neutral-particle-analysis with injection of a neutral He beam at the energy of 0.8 MeV/nucleon. To realize this diagnostic method, development of an intense beam source (≧1mA/cm2) of He is important. A compact bucket-type He+ source was developed and a 77 μA dc He" beam was obtained at 11 keV using a Rb double-charge-exchange cell with conversion efficiency better than 3 %. This type of source was further developed by optimizing the extraction system and by operating in the higher discharge power region. A beam more than 20mA/cm2 was extracted from a 0.6 cm-diameter hole at 11 keV. This record provides a promising beam system for alpha particle diagnostics. The electron capture process of He+ into one-electron excited states of a He atom has been studied in prospect of subsequent He" formation. The spectroscopic measurement in a Rb charge exchange cell was performed when a low energy He+ beam of 2 - 10 keV was injected. The ratio of emission lines decaying into triplet states to those into singlet is increased as the impact energy of He+ increases. The results are compared with theoretical calculation using Smirnov method. Searching for a better way to produce He" with less amount of alkali metal consumption, we tested if He" production was possible from a low work function metal surface by injecting a metastable-He neutral beam. The experiment showed that the low work function surface becomes unstable mostly by bombardment of incoming energetic neutrals. Further study is needed to realize an applicable He" beam.The compact bucket source developed here became a reference design for the industrial use.