Femtosecond quantum beam pulse radiolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UESAKA Mitsuru  Graduate school of engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30232739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Hiromi  Research center for nuclear science and technology, The University of Tokyo, Ass. Professor, 助教授 (30216014)
MATANABE Takahiro  Graduate school of engineering, The University of Tokyo, Research Associates, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90282582)
TSUMURA Yosuke  Graduate school of engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70111466)
KONDO Yasuhiro  Graduate school of engineering, Tohoku Univ., Ass. Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20013534)
YAMADA Koji  Graduate school of engineering, Saitama Univ., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30008875)
伊師 君弘  東北大学, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (00125494)
柴田 行男  東北大学, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (70006154)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslinear accelerator / radiation chemistry / picosecond pulse / subpicosecond pulse / synchronization / pulse radilolysis / pump and probe analysis / time resolved X-ray diffraction / 時間分化X線回折
Research Abstract
For the purpose of investigating ultra fast chemical reactions in a subpico- or picosecond regime, we constructed a new pump and probe system and performed the experiment. The new pump and probe system consists of a 100 fs 0.3TW laser with passive mode-locked laser oscillator, a laser photocathode rf-gun which can generate a low emittance electron beam. Before the pump and probe experiment, the performance of the system such as a pulse duration of the laser, that of the third higher harmonies, that of white light, energy of the laser, the stability of the system and timing jitters of each components were investigated. Simultaneously the diagnostics skins to measure the timing jitter had been improved. In the pump and probe experiment, chemical reactions of transient species in a water was studied. As a sample, millipore water and 1M HClO4 in the 1.8 cmィイD1tィエD1 cell were selected and the decay of concentrations of eaq- and proton were measured. The reaction of eaq-with proton could be also observed.
We performed time-resolved X-ray diffraction experiment, which is also a kind of pump and prove analysis. The laser pulse excites the lattice vibration of the target (pump) and picosecond laser plasma X-ray (LPX) is diffracted by the target (probe). As the preliminary experiment, the static diffraction images were obtained first. Picosecond LPX was produced using 50 fs 12 TW laser and the diffraction images of Ge, GaAs and Si were obtained.