Inert gas condensation synthesis of magnetic nanocomposites for working substance of future magnetic refrigeration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10480112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takao  Department of Nuclear Engineering, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00174798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINO Tohru  Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (20226658)
NIIHARA Kohiichi  Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40005939)
NAKAGAWA Takashi  Department of Nuclear Engineering, Osaka University Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70273589)
NUMAZAWA Takenori  National Research Institute of Metals, Chief Researcher, 主任研究官
ADACHI Motoaki  Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 先端科学研究所, 教授 (40100177)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmagnetocaloric effect / composite / functional materials / magnetic materials / iron / nanocomposite / nanomaterial / metal nitride / 機能性材料
Research Abstract
Magnetic nanocomposites in which magnetic iron oxide or nitride nanograins are dispersed in a silver matrix were synthesized with the inert gas condensation method combined with in-situ compaction technique. By varying evaporation conditions, we obtained nanocomposite samples with various iron contents and grain sizes. Their material evaluation was performed with various characterization techniques, x-ray absorption near edge structure (XANES), induction coupled plasma spectroscopy (ICP), transmission electron microscopy, X-ray diffraction, superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID) magnetometer, etc. Magnetocaloric effect of the samples was evaluated by calculating magnetic entropy changes ΔS on the basis of Max well's equation, (∂S/∂H )_r=(∂M/∂T)_H, to which dc-magnetization data measured at various temperatures and externally applied fields were substituted. Our data clearly indicated enhancement of magnetocaloric effect, in other words, magnitudes of ΔS, caused by grain size reduction to nanoscale dimension. Degree of enhancement was evaluated by comparing values of ΔS of the present samples with that possessed by an iron-containing alum, a paramagnetic salt. Enhancement of nanocomposites of iron-oxide was almost of an order in ΔS magnitude, and that of iron nitride was of another one order. But these gains are still smaller than those expected from the Langevin superparamagnetism model. The reason of this reduced gain was discussed and concluded that grain size distribution and magnetic moment size distribution caused the reduction. One of next targets of development in working substance for advanced magnetic refrigeration system is thus pointed out. That is synthesis of magnetic nanocomposite with narrow size distribution of magnetic moment size.